Private Classes, Texas CHL / LTC, Near Flower Mound | Denton County Sports Association
[…] Otherwise law-abiding, "sqeaky clean" CHL holders who happened to miss seeing one of these signs were at great risk of a "Criminal Trespass with a Firearm" charge: as in Class A Misdemeanor, including "Go directly to jail, get a lawyer, pay the fees and fines, very possibly have to go back to jail and be ineligible for another CHL for at least 7 years". 

As a result of some of this (and some very diligent work by NRA Board Member Charles Cotton), the 1997 Texas Legislature added Penal Code Section 30.06, specifically to protect CHL holders. The applicable (signage) portion states:

"Written communication" means: (A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or (B) a sign posted on the property that: (i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish; (ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and (iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.